Visa request

Published on by Ghislain VACHEROT - updated on

All foreign people wanting to come to France must be able to submit statutory documentary evidence related to their stay at the border. Some foreign nationals must obtain a valid visa.

Conditions for entry into the French territory

As a rule, you are required to have a visa but some nationalities are exempt from getting a short-stay visa to enter the Schengen Area:

  • Nationals of EU Member States, the EEA or Switzerland are not subject to the entry and stay visa requirement, whatever the duration of their stay.
  • Members of the family of a national of Member States of the EU, EEA or Switzerland (spouse, children under 18 or dependent children, dependent parents) are subject to the same regulations governing the movement of persons as other foreigners of their nationality. Family members of a Union national who does not require a short-stay visa, or holding a residence permit for family members of Union citizens, do not require an entry and stay visa, whatever the duration of their stay.

*EU: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.
**EEA: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

Travelers must apply for the visa from the relevant French embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.
If your stay in France is not exceeding 90 days (3 months), you need to apply for a short-stay "Schengen" visa.

Please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development website for more information about visas.

Invitation letter

In order to help you obtain your visa, Milipol Paris can send you an invitation letter to take with you to the French Consulate or Embassy in your country.

Please note that the Consulate or Embassy is the final decision maker regarding the delivery of your visa and your contact for any additional questions.

To get an invitation letter:

  • For exhibitors: Go to your Exhibitor Area - Badges.
  • For Visitors: Go to your personal area once your registration request has been validated by the organizer.
#MilipolParis

Milipol Paris is organized under the patronage of the French Ministry of Interior.

French Ministry of Interior